Top 10 Cars With the Cheapest Annual Repair Bills

Published Categorized as Cars No Comments on Top 10 Cars With the Cheapest Annual Repair Bills
Black Honda Fit driving along a highway, highlighting its compact hatchback design
Black Honda Fit driving along a highway, highlighting its compact hatchback design

A low purchase price can lose its appeal quickly if a car keeps demanding expensive workshop visits. Repair costs deserve attention before buying, especially for drivers planning to keep a vehicle for several years.

This ranking uses RepairPal’s published U.S. average annual repair and maintenance estimates, ordering ten models from the lowest figure upward.

These are model-level averages across multiple model years, not guaranteed bills for a particular car or a quote for a brand-new vehicle. The list includes practical sedans, compact cars, a hybrid, and an SUV, giving buyers several types of affordable ownership to consider.

1. Toyota Yaris: $333 Per Year

The Toyota Yaris takes the first position with a RepairPal average annual repair and maintenance cost of $333. That is $319 below the $652 average reported for all vehicles. Its low figure makes it an attractive option for buyers who want inexpensive transportation and are comfortable shopping in the used-car market.

The Yaris is no longer sold new in the United States, so this recommendation applies to used examples rather than a current showroom purchase.

RepairPal gives the model a reliability rating of 4.5 out of 5.0 and ranks it first among 21 subcompact cars in its category. The site reports that repair severity is low while repair frequency is around average for the class.

That distinction is useful: a vehicle can visit a workshop occasionally without regularly requiring major, expensive work. The Yaris also has a relatively simple design compared with many modern vehicles, although age and previous maintenance still matter more than reputation when assessing an individual used example.

There are known issues to check before buying. RepairPal lists engine-mount vibration among reported problems, particularly on manual-transmission versions. It also identifies a possible automatic-transmission fault associated with diagnostic code P0713.

Toyota Yaris
Toyota Yaris

These reports do not mean every Yaris will develop either issue, but they give a prospective buyer useful inspection points.

The Yaris makes the most sense for someone prioritizing low-cost commuting over size, power, or luxury equipment. Its compact dimensions make it easy to park, and its repair-cost estimate is the lowest in this group.

A pre-purchase inspection should still cover the transmission, engine mounts, suspension, brakes, and maintenance records. A neglected example can quickly erase the financial advantage suggested by the average.

2. Toyota Corolla: $362 Per Year

The Corolla’s reputation for affordable ownership is supported by its maintenance costs. According to RepairPal, owners spend an average of $362 per year on repairs and routine maintenance, making it a relatively economical vehicle to maintain.

That is only $29 more than the Yaris estimate, while the Corolla offers a larger compact-car footprint and a broader range of model years and body styles in the used market. It also remains an active nameplate in the U.S., giving buyers the choice of newer vehicles as well as older used examples.

RepairPal rates the Corolla 4.5 out of 5.0 for reliability and ranks it first among 36 compact cars. Its average annual figure is also below the $526 average RepairPal reports for compact cars.

The site says repair severity is low, although repair frequency is around average. In practical terms, that suggests the model’s strength is not necessarily avoiding every workshop visit but keeping the expected cost of those visits relatively manageable.

A low average should not be mistaken for immunity from faults. RepairPal identifies evaporative-emissions-system problems as a commonly reported cause of the check-engine light.

It also notes that some higher-mileage automatic-transmission vehicles may experience shifting problems, particularly around 125,000 to 150,000 miles. These are useful areas to inspect, especially on older examples with incomplete service histories.

Toyota Corolla
Toyota Corolla

The Corolla is a strong choice for buyers who need a straightforward daily driver rather than a specialist vehicle. It can suit commuters, small households, and first-time owners who want manageable running costs without moving into a very small subcompact.

Its repair-cost estimate is particularly appealing because it is supported by a strong category reliability rating. Before purchase, check for warning lights, transmission behavior, fluid leaks, and evidence of regular servicing. The individual car’s condition should decide the deal, not the badge alone.

3. Honda Civic: $368 Per Year

The Honda Civic sits just behind the Corolla, with RepairPal estimating average annual repair and maintenance costs of $368. The $6 difference between these two compact cars is too small to determine a buying decision by itself.

Condition, mileage, equipment, and maintenance records are much more important when comparing individual examples. What makes the Civic particularly appealing is that its low cost estimate comes alongside a strong reliability rating.

RepairPal rates the Civic 4.5 out of 5.0 and places it third among 36 compact cars. Its reported average is also substantially below the $526 average for the compact-car category.

The site describes both repair frequency and severity as much lower than the average, suggesting that owners are less likely to face frequent workshop visits or particularly serious repair jobs than drivers of many competing vehicles.

The Civic has a long history in the American market, so used-car shoppers can choose from many generations, body styles, and powertrain configurations. That variety is useful, but it also means buyers should not assume every model year has identical reliability.

RepairPal identifies occupant-position sensor faults that can illuminate the airbag warning light among reported problems. Engine-mount deterioration can also produce vibration or roughness in some vehicles. These issues should be checked during an inspection, particularly if warning lights are present.

Honda Civic
Honda Civic

For drivers who want a compact car with a more substantial cabin than a subcompact, the Civic is an appealing middle ground. It offers a useful balance of passenger space, everyday usability, and relatively affordable repair expectations.

The annual estimate does not include every expense associated with ownership, such as insurance, fuel, tires, or depreciation. Still, its combination of a $368 average and a strong reliability score makes it one of the most convincing options in this ranking.

4. Toyota Camry: $388 Per Year

Moving into the midsize-sedan category usually means accepting higher repair expenses than those associated with smaller cars. The Toyota Camry challenges that assumption with a RepairPal average annual repair and maintenance cost of $388.

That is below the site’s $526 average for midsize cars and $652 figure for all vehicles. For buyers who need additional passenger room without accepting a large repair-cost estimate, the Camry deserves attention.

RepairPal gives the Camry a 4.0 out of 5.0 reliability rating and ranks it third among 24 midsize cars. Its data indicates that repairs are less severe and less frequent than the category average.

This matters because the cost of ownership is influenced not only by the price of replacement parts but also by how often the vehicle needs attention and how serious those repairs tend to be.

The model is not completely free of reported trouble. RepairPal lists automatic-transmission hesitation during acceleration among its commonly reported problems. It also identifies check-engine-light concerns linked to oxygen-sensor failure.

Neither issue affects every Camry, and the exact problems vary by model year and powertrain. A test drive should include acceleration from a stop, steady-speed driving, and a check for warning lights.

Toyota Camry
Toyota Camry

One reason the Camry is worth considering is that it provides more room than a typical compact sedan while keeping its average repair figure relatively restrained. It is suitable for longer commutes, regular highway travel, and households that want a comfortable five-seat car.

Buyers should compare gasoline and hybrid versions carefully because their components and maintenance requirements differ.

The $388 estimate is a model-level average, not a separate guaranteed cost for every engine or generation. A well-maintained example is the safer purchase than a cheaper car with a questionable history.

5. Honda Fit: $390 Per Year

Small cars can be inexpensive to run, but the Honda Fit offers something beyond a modest repair-cost estimate. RepairPal puts its average annual repair and maintenance cost at $390, making it one of the more affordable models in this ranking.

The Fit is no longer sold new in the United States, so buyers will need to consider used examples. Its appeal comes from combining compact exterior dimensions with a surprisingly flexible interior.

RepairPal rates the Fit 4.5 out of 5.0 for reliability and ranks it fourth among 21 subcompact cars. The reported annual cost is below the $456 average for the subcompact category and well below the $652 average across all vehicles.

Repair severity is described as low, while repair frequency is around average. That is a positive combination for a used vehicle intended for regular commuting and practical everyday duties.

The Fit’s cabin flexibility is one of its strongest selling points. Its rear seats can be configured to accommodate different types of cargo, allowing a small hatchback to carry items that might be awkward in a conventional sedan. That versatility can make it useful for students, city drivers, and small households that occasionally need extra carrying space.

There are some known problems worth checking. RepairPal lists HVAC blower-fan resistor failure, which can cause the fan to operate only at its highest setting. It also identifies reports of poor drivability and stuttering in some vehicles. These symptoms should be investigated rather than dismissed as minor age-related behavior.

Honda Fit
Honda Fit

The Fit is a sensible used-car candidate when practicality matters as much as cost. However, it is important to remember that the newest U.S. examples are already several years old.

Rubber components, suspension parts, air-conditioning equipment and previous accident repairs deserve close attention. The low average is encouraging, but the vehicle’s age makes a professional inspection especially valuable.

6. Lexus ES 250: $393 Per Year

A luxury badge does not automatically mean an expensive repair bill. The Lexus ES 250 has a RepairPal average annual repair and maintenance estimate of $393, putting it ahead of several mainstream vehicles in this ranking.

That figure is particularly interesting because buyers often assume that premium-brand ownership necessarily brings premium repair costs. The ES 250 shows why model-specific data is more useful than relying entirely on a manufacturer’s image.

The ES 250 is a version of Lexus’s midsize luxury sedan with all-wheel drive. Its appeal is centered on a comfortable cabin, quiet road manners and a more refined experience than a basic commuter sedan.

The model’s repair-cost estimate suggests that owners may not need to budget as much for annual repair and maintenance as they would for some more complex luxury vehicles. However, this is a model-level average and should not be interpreted as a guarantee for every ES 250 model year.

There is an important limitation in the available data. RepairPal reports only three problems for the ES 250, a much smaller number than the hundreds listed for some long-running, high-volume nameplates.

Its $393 estimate is useful, but the limited reported problem count means buyers should avoid treating it as definitive evidence that every version is exceptionally trouble-free.

RepairPal identifies premature automatic-transmission failure among the reported concerns. It also notes that overheating caused by insufficient cooling-system maintenance can lead to head-gasket damage.

Those are serious potential issues, making service records and a proper mechanical inspection important. Buyers should pay particular attention to cooling-system condition, transmission behavior and evidence of previous overheating.

Lexus ES 250
Lexus ES 250

For someone who wants a quieter, more luxurious daily driver without immediately moving into the repair-cost territory associated with some European luxury cars, the ES 250 is worth considering.

Its average is only slightly higher than the Honda Fit’s estimate. Still, replacement parts, tires and insurance can cost more than they do for a basic compact car, so the annual repair figure should not be treated as the full cost of luxury ownership.

7. Honda Accord: $400 Per Year

The Honda Accord is a larger alternative to the Civic, yet its RepairPal annual repair and maintenance estimate remains relatively modest at $400. That is $252 below the $652 average across all vehicles in RepairPal’s database.

The Accord’s position is notable because midsize sedans can carry more expensive components than smaller cars, especially when equipped with additional comfort and driver-assistance technology.

RepairPal awards the Accord a 4.5 out of 5.0 reliability rating and ranks it first among 24 midsize cars. The site’s figures show an annual average of $400 compared with $526 for the midsize category.

Repair frequency and severity are both reported as lower than average. That makes the Accord a strong choice for drivers who need more interior room but do not want to accept the repair-cost expectations associated with many larger vehicles.

The Accord’s long presence in the U.S. market gives used buyers plenty of generations to consider. However, its engines, transmissions and equipment have changed over time. RepairPal lists ignition-switch failure among reported causes of a no-start condition.

It also identifies shifting concerns that can be accompanied by flashing warning lights on some automatic-transmission models. These reports are not proof of a widespread defect in every generation, but they are useful inspection points.

The Accord suits drivers who spend considerable time on highways, carry adult passengers regularly or simply prefer a larger sedan. It has a more spacious feel than many compact cars, while the published annual repair figure remains competitive.

Honda Accord
Honda Accord

Buyers should check the specific engine and transmission fitted to the vehicle they are considering, because maintenance needs can vary between generations and powertrains.

Its $400 estimate should be treated as a useful planning benchmark, not a promise that the car will cost exactly that amount each year. A vehicle with overdue maintenance, worn suspension components or neglected transmission service can produce a much larger bill. A documented service history is especially valuable when buying an older Accord.

8. Honda CR-V: $407 Per Year

A compact SUV usually asks buyers to pay more than a small sedan for tires, suspension components and some replacement parts. The Honda CR-V remains competitive in this category, with RepairPal reporting average annual repair and maintenance costs of $407.

That is below the $521 average listed for compact SUVs and significantly lower than the $652 figure for all vehicles.

RepairPal gives the CR-V a 4.5 out of 5.0 reliability rating, placing it second among 26 compact SUVs. Its data indicates that repairs are less severe and less frequent than the category average.

This makes the CR-V particularly appealing to buyers who want the higher seating position and cargo flexibility of an SUV without taking on a particularly high repair-cost estimate.

The model’s practicality is a major part of its appeal. It offers a useful cargo area, comfortable passenger accommodation and a driving position that many owners prefer to a conventional sedan. Different generations have used different engines and transmissions, so shoppers should not assume that the same mechanical considerations apply to every CR-V.

RepairPal identifies air-conditioning problems that can cause warm air from the vents among reported concerns. It also lists sticky or malfunctioning door locks. These issues are worth testing during a used-car inspection.

Run the air conditioning for several minutes, check that the temperature remains consistent and operate every door lock using both the remote and interior controls.

Honda CR-V
Honda CR-V

The CR-V is a good fit for small families, commuters who need cargo flexibility and drivers who prefer an SUV without moving into a larger, more expensive class. Its annual estimate is only $7 higher than the Accord’s, which is a small difference on paper.

Real ownership costs will depend on tires, drivetrain, age and use. Buyers should also inspect the condition of the suspension and all-wheel-drive components on versions equipped with that system.

9. Toyota Prius: $408 Per Year

Hybrid vehicles can raise concerns about battery and electrical-system repair costs, but the Toyota Prius challenges that assumption. According to RepairPal, the Prius has an average annual repair and maintenance cost of $408, compared with $652 for all vehicles and $526 for midsize cars.

RepairPal gives the Prius a reliability rating of 4.0 out of 5.0, ranking it tenth among 24 midsize cars. Interestingly, repairs occur somewhat more frequently than average, but reported problems are generally minor. This suggests that workshop visits do not necessarily translate into expensive repairs.

Fuel efficiency adds another financial advantage. Depending on the model year, trim and driving conditions, the Prius can deliver substantial fuel savings compared with conventional gasoline-powered cars. However, fuel savings and maintenance expenses are separate parts of ownership costs.

Toyota Prius
Toyota Prius

Reported issues include center multi-function display failures and inaccurate fuel-gauge readings. Buyers considering older models should also pay attention to hybrid battery condition. Although these batteries can last for many years, age, climate and maintenance history influence their remaining lifespan.

The Prius is particularly suitable for commuters and high-mileage drivers. Its $408 annual estimate makes it an attractive option, but checking the hybrid system, service records and dashboard warnings before purchasing a used example remains essential.

10. Mazda3: $433 Per Year

The Mazda3 records an average annual repair and maintenance cost of $433, according to RepairPal. Although it has the highest estimated cost among these ten models, it remains comfortably below the $652 average for all vehicles. It offers an appealing combination of driving enjoyment, cabin quality and manageable ownership expenses.

Available as both a sedan and hatchback in the U.S. market, the Mazda3 gives buyers flexibility in body style and cargo space.

Its responsive steering and refined interior also help distinguish it from more basic compact cars. Repair expenses can vary depending on the model year, engine and equipment.

RepairPal identifies several reported concerns, including airbag warning lights associated with seat-belt pretensioner sensor wiring and vibrations around 55 mph that may involve engine mounts. Suspension and electrical components are also worth checking during an inspection. These are reported problems, not guaranteed failures.

Mazda3
Mazda3

For used-car buyers, checking tire wear, suspension noises, engine vibration and dashboard warning lights is particularly important. A highway test drive can help identify problems that might remain unnoticed during short city trips.

The Mazda3 may cost slightly more to maintain than alternatives such as the Toyota Corolla and Honda Civic, but its estimated $433 annual expense remains below the national average. A documented maintenance history and thorough pre-purchase inspection are still essential when choosing a used example.

Published
John Clint

By John Clint

John Clint lives and breathes horsepower. At Dax Street, he brings raw passion and deep expertise to his coverage of muscle cars, performance builds, and high-octane engineering. From American legends like the Dodge Hellcat to modern performance machines, John’s writing captures the thrill of speed and the legacy behind the metal.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *