10 SUVs With Ten-Year Costs Under $7,000

Published Categorized as Guide No Comments on 10 SUVs With Ten-Year Costs Under $7,000
Subaru Solterra electric SUV driving along a scenic country road, showcasing its modern design
Subaru Solterra electric SUV driving along a scenic country road, showcasing its modern design

An SUV can be affordable to buy and still become expensive to maintain as the years pass. CarEdge’s ten-year maintenance and repair estimates offer a useful way to compare models before making a long-term purchase.

Some of the lowest projected totals belong to electric SUVs, where fewer routine powertrain service requirements can reduce certain maintenance expenses.

However, these estimates should not be mistaken for a complete ownership budget: they do not represent fuel or electricity, insurance, depreciation, financing, or every possible major repair. The following SUVs have CarEdge projections below $7,000 over ten years.

1. Toyota BZ4X

CarEdge projected 10-year maintenance and repair cost: $3,479.

The Toyota bZ4X leads this selection with a projected ten-year maintenance and repair bill of just $3,479, according to CarEdge. That is a notably low estimate for an SUV, particularly when compared with many gasoline-powered models whose engines, transmissions, and exhaust systems require regular servicing.

The bZ4X is an all-electric crossover, so its powertrain does not need engine oil changes, spark plugs, or conventional exhaust-system maintenance. Those missing service requirements help explain why electric vehicles can appear near the inexpensive end of maintenance rankings.

That does not mean the bZ4X is maintenance-free. Owners still need to monitor tires, brakes, suspension components, cabin filters, coolant systems, and other equipment.

Tire wear deserves particular attention because an electric vehicle’s weight and instant torque can affect how quickly tires wear, depending on driving habits and tire choice. Brake wear may be reduced by regenerative braking, but the braking system still requires inspection and maintenance.

The bZ4X is also designed around everyday SUV use rather than high-performance driving. Its electric layout provides a quiet cabin and smooth power delivery, while the available all-wheel-drive configuration adds traction capability for drivers who need it.

Buyers should nevertheless consider charging access, driving range, and local electricity prices separately from maintenance costs.

Toyota bZ4X
Toyota bZ4X

The $3,479 figure is a projection, not a promise that every owner will spend exactly that amount. Battery-related repairs, collision damage, and unusual component failures can create expenses beyond routine maintenance estimates.

Even with that qualification, the bZ4X’s low CarEdge projection makes it a notable candidate for buyers prioritizing predictable scheduled upkeep.

2. Honda Prologue

CarEdge projected 10-year maintenance and repair cost: $4,570.

Honda’s Prologue has a projected ten-year maintenance and repair cost of $4,570, placing it among the least expensive SUVs in CarEdge’s model ranking. It is an all-electric midsize SUV developed through Honda’s collaboration with General Motors, and its electric powertrain gives it a different maintenance profile from traditional Honda gasoline models.

There is no conventional engine oil to replace, no spark plugs to service, and no exhaust system with the usual collection of emissions-related components.

The Prologue is aimed at drivers who want a family-friendly electric SUV rather than a small urban runabout. Its cabin offers room for passengers and everyday cargo, while its electric drive provides quiet acceleration.

Depending on configuration, buyers can choose between front-wheel drive and all-wheel drive. Those differences matter when shopping because drivetrain layout, tire specifications, and equipment can influence the cost of individual repairs and replacement parts.

Routine upkeep still exists. Tires need rotation and eventual replacement, brake fluid and cabin filters require attention according to the maintenance schedule, and suspension components remain subject to ordinary wear.

Regenerative braking can reduce reliance on the friction brakes in some driving conditions, but it does not eliminate the need for brake inspections.

Honda Prologue
Honda Prologue

CarEdge’s $4,570 estimate should be read as a projected maintenance and repair total, not a guarantee against expensive failures. It also does not include electricity, insurance, depreciation, or financing.

Buyers should separately consider charging availability and the vehicle’s warranty coverage, especially when purchasing a used example. Nevertheless, the Prologue’s projected cost suggests that routine upkeep could be relatively manageable for a midsize SUV over a decade.

3. Nissan Ariya

CarEdge projected 10-year maintenance and repair cost: $4,635.

The Nissan Ariya has a projected ten-year maintenance and repair cost of $4,635, according to CarEdge. That places it below the $7,000 ceiling by more than $2,300, making it one of the lower-cost electric SUVs in the company’s maintenance rankings.

Its electric powertrain avoids several routine services associated with gasoline engines, including oil and filter changes, spark plug replacement, and exhaust-system maintenance.

Nissan offers the Ariya with different battery and drivetrain configurations, including front-wheel-drive and all-wheel-drive versions. Buyers should consider those differences because equipment, tire specifications, and replacement-part costs can vary.

The e-4ORCE all-wheel-drive system, for example, uses electric motors at both axles to distribute power, giving the SUV a different mechanical arrangement from its front-wheel-drive counterpart.

Although the Ariya does not need conventional engine servicing, it still has plenty of components that require attention. Tires need regular rotation and replacement, while brake fluid, cabin filters, suspension parts, and other systems must be inspected according to the maintenance schedule.

Regenerative braking can reduce the amount of work performed by the friction brakes in normal driving, but it does not remove the need for periodic brake inspections.

Nissan Ariya
Nissan Ariya

The $4,635 projection should not be confused with the total cost of owning an Ariya. Charging, insurance, depreciation, financing, and collision repairs are separate expenses. Battery condition and warranty coverage also deserve attention when shopping for a used example.

For buyers with convenient home or workplace charging, however, the Ariya’s projected maintenance bill makes it a candidate worth considering when long-term service expenses are a priority.

4. Hyundai Kona Electric

CarEdge projected 10-year maintenance and repair cost: $4,709.

A ten-year maintenance and repair projection of $4,709 puts the Hyundai Kona Electric comfortably below the $7,000 limit.

CarEdge’s model ranking places it among the less expensive vehicles to maintain over a decade, despite being an electric SUV. Its projected figure is only slightly higher than the Nissan Ariya’s, giving buyers another option in the compact electric crossover category.

The Kona Electric’s smaller footprint makes it particularly relevant to drivers who want an SUV-style seating position without moving into a larger, heavier vehicle. Its electric powertrain eliminates routine engine oil changes, spark plug replacements, and several exhaust-related services.

That can simplify the maintenance schedule compared with a conventional gasoline-powered crossover.

There are still ownership costs that should not be overlooked. Tires are a regular expense, and their lifespan depends on driving style, road conditions, alignment, and tire selection.

The battery cooling system, brake fluid, cabin air filter, suspension, and other vehicle systems also require attention. Regenerative braking can reduce friction-brake use, but drivers should not assume that the brakes will never need servicing.

Hyundai Kona Electric
Hyundai Kona Electric

Hyundai has offered the Kona Electric with different battery capacities and equipment depending on model year and trim. Used buyers should therefore confirm the exact version, remaining battery warranty, charging equipment, and service history before making a decision.

CarEdge’s $4,709 estimate is a projection for maintenance and repairs, not a complete ten-year ownership budget. Electricity, insurance, depreciation, financing, and unexpected damage are not represented by that single figure. Even with those limitations, the Kona Electric offers a relatively low projected maintenance cost for an SUV.

5. Volkswagen ID.4

CarEdge projected 10-year maintenance and repair cost: $4,768.

The Volkswagen ID.4 has a projected ten-year maintenance and repair cost of $4,768, according to CarEdge. That keeps this all-electric SUV comfortably below the article’s $7,000 threshold.

Its position is notable because Volkswagen has traditionally been associated with European vehicles that can carry higher repair expenses as they age. The ID.4’s electric powertrain changes that maintenance equation by eliminating several services required by gasoline-powered models.

There is no conventional engine oil to replace, no spark plugs to change, and no exhaust system requiring routine attention. That reduces the number of scheduled powertrain services, although it does not make the ID.4 maintenance-free.

Tires, brakes, suspension components, cabin filters, and cooling-system components still require inspection and care. Tire condition is especially important because an electric SUV’s weight and immediate torque delivery can contribute to faster wear when driven aggressively.

The ID.4 is offered in different configurations, including rear-wheel-drive and all-wheel-drive versions, depending on model year and trim. Buyers should check the exact vehicle rather than assume every version has identical equipment or repair requirements.

Volkswagen ID.4
Volkswagen ID.4

Battery capacity, software updates, charging equipment, and warranty coverage are also relevant when evaluating a used example.

CarEdge’s estimate is a projection of maintenance and repair expenses, not a guarantee that an owner will spend exactly $4,768. A damaged battery, collision repair, or unusual electronic failure could produce costs beyond the estimate.

Electricity, insurance, depreciation, and financing are separate ownership expenses. For someone with reliable charging access, however, the ID.4’s projected upkeep makes it a useful option to consider when comparing the long-term costs of electric SUVs.

6. Subaru Solterra

CarEdge projected 10-year maintenance and repair cost: $4,811

Subaru’s Solterra carries a projected ten-year maintenance and repair cost of $4,811 in CarEdge’s ranking. That puts it just $43 above the Volkswagen ID.4 while remaining well below the $7,000 limit.

The Solterra is an all-electric SUV with standard all-wheel drive, giving it a different appeal from electric crossovers that send power to only one axle.

All-wheel drive is a familiar part of Subaru’s identity, but the Solterra delivers it through electric motors rather than a conventional engine and mechanical drivetrain.

This arrangement removes several regular service requirements, including engine oil changes, spark plug replacements, and exhaust-system maintenance. Fewer routine powertrain services help explain its relatively low projected maintenance total.

Owners still need to budget for ordinary vehicle upkeep. Tires require rotation and replacement, brake fluid needs attention according to the service schedule, and suspension components can wear with mileage.

The Solterra’s all-wheel-drive capability can be useful in poor weather, but it does not remove the need for appropriate tires or careful driving. Wheel alignment also matters because incorrect alignment can shorten tire life and affect handling.

Subaru Solterra
Subaru Solterra

A used Solterra deserves a careful inspection of its battery condition, charging system, tires, brakes, and software history. Buyers should also verify the remaining coverage on the high-voltage battery and other components.

CarEdge’s $4,811 figure is an estimate for maintenance and repairs, not a complete ownership-cost calculation. Charging, insurance, depreciation, and financing are separate expenses. For drivers who want an electric SUV with standard all-wheel drive, the Solterra combines that capability with a comparatively modest projected service bill.

7. Kia EV6

CarEdge projected 10-year maintenance and repair cost: $4,978

The Kia EV6 has a projected ten-year maintenance and repair cost of $4,978, according to CarEdge. That keeps it more than $2,000 below the article’s $7,000 limit. Its position is particularly interesting because the EV6 is a sporty electric crossover rather than a basic commuter vehicle.

It combines a low projected maintenance figure with quick acceleration, a modern cabin, and available all-wheel drive.

The EV6’s electric powertrain removes several routine services found on gasoline SUVs. There are no engine oil changes, spark plugs, or conventional exhaust components to maintain.

Its regenerative braking system can also reduce friction-brake use, depending on driving conditions. These differences help limit some regular service requirements, although they do not eliminate the need for inspections and replacement parts.

Owners still need to monitor tire wear, brake fluid, cabin filters, suspension components, and the vehicle’s cooling systems. Tire costs can be particularly relevant on higher-performance versions, where larger wheels and performance-oriented tires may cost more to replace. Aggressive acceleration can also shorten tire life.

Kia has offered the EV6 in several configurations, including rear-wheel-drive and all-wheel-drive models. Buyers should check the exact model year and trim because battery capacity, equipment, and warranty details vary.

Kia EV6
Kia EV6

A used example should also be inspected for battery condition, charging-system operation, software updates, and any outstanding recalls.

CarEdge’s $4,978 figure is a projection for maintenance and repairs, not a complete ownership budget. Electricity, insurance, depreciation, financing, and collision damage are separate expenses.

Even so, the EV6’s projected service costs make it a compelling option for shoppers comparing electric crossovers on long-term maintenance estimates.

8. Hyundai IONIQ 5

CarEdge projected 10-year maintenance and repair cost: $5,011

Hyundai’s IONIQ 5 is projected to cost $5,011 in maintenance and repairs over ten years, placing it just above the Kia EV6 in CarEdge’s ranking. The difference between the two estimates is only $33, although actual expenses will depend on mileage, driving habits, location, and the condition of the individual vehicle.

Both models use dedicated electric-vehicle platforms and share some underlying technology through the Hyundai Motor Group.

The IONIQ 5 stands out for its spacious cabin and practical crossover shape. Its flat-floor design creates useful passenger space, while the electric architecture allows for a roomy interior without a conventional engine compartment taking up the same space.

Depending on the model year and configuration, buyers can find rear-wheel-drive and all-wheel-drive versions, along with different battery and power options.

Its maintenance advantages come largely from what an electric vehicle does not need. There are no engine oil changes, spark plug replacements, or routine exhaust-system services. Regenerative braking can also reduce wear on the friction brakes.

However, tires, brake fluid, cabin filters, suspension parts, and cooling-system components still require attention.

Hyundai IONIQ 5
Hyundai IONIQ 5

The IONIQ 5’s fast-charging capability is another important part of its appeal, but buyers should not confuse charging performance with low ownership costs. Electricity rates, home-charger installation, insurance, and depreciation can substantially affect the financial picture.

A used vehicle should be checked for battery warranty coverage, charging operation, software updates, and tire condition.

CarEdge’s $5,011 estimate is a maintenance and repair projection, not a guarantee or a complete ten-year ownership figure.

9. Chevrolet Equinox EV

CarEdge projected 10-year maintenance and repair cost: $5,070

The Chevrolet Equinox EV has a projected ten-year maintenance and repair cost of $5,070, according to CarEdge. That keeps it comfortably below the $7,000 threshold and makes it another electric SUV worth considering for buyers focused on long-term upkeep.

Its position is particularly relevant because the Equinox name has long been associated with one of Chevrolet’s mainstream compact SUVs. The electric version offers a different ownership experience, with fewer conventional powertrain service requirements than its gasoline counterpart.

Because it uses an electric drive system, the Equinox EV does not require engine oil changes, spark plug replacements, or routine exhaust-system servicing. Those eliminated maintenance tasks can help reduce scheduled service expenses over time.

Regenerative braking can also reduce friction-brake use, although brake inspections and fluid maintenance remain necessary.

The vehicle is designed for everyday family transportation, with a spacious cabin, practical cargo area, and available driving range suited to regular commuting and longer journeys.

Buyers should compare the exact model year and trim because battery specifications, equipment, and driving range can differ. Charging access is also an important consideration, particularly for owners who cannot install a home charger.

The $5,070 projection does not mean that every Equinox EV will cost exactly that amount to maintain. Tire replacement, suspension repairs, electronic components, and unexpected damage can change an owner’s expenses.

Chevrolet Equinox EV
Chevrolet Equinox EV

Insurance, electricity, depreciation, and financing are also outside this maintenance estimate. Before buying a used example, check its battery warranty, charging performance, tire condition, and service history.

Its projected cost makes the Equinox EV a practical addition to this list, provided buyers assess the complete ownership picture rather than relying on one number.

10. Volkswagen ID. Buzz

CarEdge projected 10-year maintenance and repair cost: $5,076

The Volkswagen ID. Buzz rounds out this selection with a projected ten-year maintenance and repair cost of $5,076. It sits just $6 above the Chevrolet Equinox EV in CarEdge’s ranking, while remaining nearly $1,924 below the article’s cost limit.

Unlike the compact and midsize crossovers featured earlier, the ID. Buzz takes inspiration from Volkswagen’s classic Microbus and offers a distinctive electric people-mover design.

Its electric powertrain avoids several services associated with gasoline vehicles. There are no conventional engine oil changes, spark plugs, or exhaust components to maintain. That helps reduce routine powertrain servicing, although the vehicle still needs tire rotations, brake inspections, cabin-filter replacements, and attention to its cooling and electrical systems.

The ID. Buzz is designed around passenger space and flexibility. Its van-like body provides room for families and luggage, making it a different proposition from a traditional two-row SUV.

Buyers should check seating configuration and available equipment carefully because these can vary by model year and trim. Its larger body and passenger-carrying purpose also make tire condition and suspension inspections important, particularly on vehicles used regularly with a full load.

Volkswagen ID. Buzz
Volkswagen ID. Buzz

CarEdge’s $5,076 estimate is a projected maintenance and repair figure, not a guarantee of ten years without expensive work. Battery-related problems, electronic failures, collision damage, and other unexpected repairs can change the final bill.

Electricity, insurance, depreciation, and financing are separate costs. A used ID. Buzz should be checked for battery warranty coverage, charging-system operation, software history, and evidence of proper maintenance.

For buyers who need substantial passenger space and want an electric vehicle, its projected maintenance expense keeps it within the article’s $7,000 target.

Published
Annie Leonard

By Annie Leonard

Annie Leonard is a dedicated automotive writer known for her deep industry insight and sharp, accessible analysis. With a strong appreciation for both engineering excellence and driver experience, Annie brings clarity and personality to every piece she writes.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *